Composition of Board of Directors

Juhani Järvi, Chair

M.Sc. (Finance), born in 1952
Board member as of 6 June 2014 

Main position:

Board work

Previous positions:

Rautakesko Oy, Vice President, International Projects 2013-5/2015
Rautakesko Oy, Vice President, Finance and Risk Management 2010-2013, Vice President, Business Development 2007-2010
Kesko Oyj, Deputy Managing Director, deputy to the President and CEO 2005-2007, CFO 1998-2005
Patria Industries Oyj, CFO 1997-1998
Wärtsilä Corporation, Wartsila Diesel North America, Inc., CFO 1994-1997
Wärtsilä Corporation, Sanitec Oy, CFO 1991-1993
Wärtsilä Oyj, CFO 1989-1991, 1985-1987 various duties 1980-1985
Wärtsilä Corporation, Cincorp Inc., Factory Director 1988-1989, CFO 1987-1988

Previous positions of trust:

MetsäTissue Oyj, Board member 2009-2017
A Ahlström Kiinteistöt Oy, Board member 2014-2016
Finnish-Estonian Trade Association SEKY, Chairman of the Board 2013-2016
Luottokunta, Board member 2005-2007
SATO Oyj, Board member 2004-2007, Chairman of the audit committee 2006-2007
Rimi Baltic AB, Board member 2005-2006, Chairman of the audit committee 2006
Citycon Oyj, Board member 2001-2004

Independent of the company and significant shareholders.

Holds no shares in the company or in a company that belongs to the same group as Fingrid.

 

Päivi Nerg, Deputy Chair

M.Sc. (Agr. & For.), born in 1958
Board member as of 28 March 2018

Main position:

Permanent Under-Secretary, The Ministry of Finance 2018-

Main positions of Trust:

Civil Defence Foundation, board member 2017-
Directors' Institute Finland, member 2014-

Previous positions:

Ministry of the Interior, Permanent Secretary, Oct 2012 – Dec 2017
Ministry of Finance, Director of Administrative Governance and Development, Director General, state-level corporate governance, direction and guidance for the administrative branch, ministry’s central administration, Head of Preparedness, Aug 2009 – Sep 2012
University of Eastern Finland, Project Director, Jun 2007 – Aug 2009
University of Kuopio, Director of Administration, Jun 2002 – Aug 2009
University of Kuopio, Training and Development Centre, Director, Aug 1996 – May 2002
Atria Plc, Director of Human Resources and Quality, Management Group member, 1994 – Jul 1996
Itikka-Lihapolar Oy, Quality Manager, Sep 1990 –  Dec 1993
Lihapolar Oy/Lihakunta, Laboratory Manager, Sep 1988 – Aug 1990
Lihapolar Oy/Lihakunta, Quality Assurance Supervisor, May 1986 – Aug 1988 

Independent of the company, Non-Independent on significant shareholders.
Holds no shares in the company or in a company that belongs to the same group as Fingrid.

 

Anu Hämäläinen

Master of Science (M.Sc.), Economics, born in 1965
Board member as of 6 April 2016

Main position:

Wärtsilä Corporation, Vice President, Group Treasury and Financial Services & Support.

Main positions of Trust:

Glaston Oyj Abp, member of the Board 2012–

Previous experience:

Wärtsilä Corporation, Vice-President, Group Control 2010–2015, Director 2008–2010
SRV Group, Senior Vice President, Financial Administration 2006–2008
Quorum Oy, Administrative Director and partner 2005–2006
Conventum Securities Ltd., Managing Director 2004–2005
Conventum, Administrative Director 2001–2004
Opstock Oy, Administrative Director and partner 1999–2001
Metra Corporation, Controller 1998–1999, various duties related to accounting and reporting 1991–1995
Metra Finance Oy (Treasury), Administrative Manager 1995–1998

Independent of the company and significant shareholders.
Holds no shares in the company or in a company that belongs to the same group as Fingrid.

 

Sanna Syri

Doctor of Science in Technology, b. 1970
Board member as of 14 April 2015

Main position:

Aalto University, Professor, Energy Technology and Energy Economics, School of Engineering 2010-

Main positions of trust:

IEA 16th International Symposium on District Heating and Cooling (DHC), Hamburg 2018, Scientific Committee members
SDEWES 13th Conference on Sustainable Development of Energy, Water and Environment Systems, Palermo 2018, Scientific Committee member
Energizing Futures - Sustainable Development and Energy Transition, Tampere 2018, Scientific Committee member
Finnish Academy of Technology, member 2012-

Previous positions:

VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Head of Technology 2002-2010
Finnish Environment Institute, Senior Research Scientist and Research Scientist 1994-2002
IIASA (Laxenburg, Austria), Research Scholar, Transboundary Air Pollution research group 1998-1999
IIASA, Visiting Scholar, Transboundary Air Pollution research group 6-8/1997
IVO International Oy, Diploma Thesis Project (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

Independent of the company and significant shareholders.
Holds no shares in the company or in a company that belongs to the same group as Fingrid.

 

Esko Torsti

Lic.Pol., born in 1964
Board member as of 22 March 2012

Main position:

Ilmarinen Mutual Pension Insurance Company, Head of Non-listed investments 2006-

Main positions of trust:

M-Brain, Board member 2017-
William and Ester Otsakorpi foundation, Board member 2014-
Finnish Red Cross, member of investment committee 2012-

Previous positions:

Pohjola, Senior Vice President, Investments 2005-2006, 2001-2003
Pohjola Asset Management, CEO 2003-2005
Ilmarinen, Senior Vice President, Internal Investments 1998-2001
SEB Helsinki, Chief Economist 1996-1998

Independent of the company, Non-Independent on significant shareholders.
Holds no shares in the company or in a company that belongs to the same group as Fingrid.

 

Marina Louhija

LLM, born in 1968
Secretary of the Board
General Counsel, Fingrid Oyj